Ylang Ylang

YLANG YLANG: Origin in the Philippines. Cultivated today in Comoro Islands, Madagascar, Reunion, Zanzibar, and Haiti.

Evergreen tree, grows up to 66 feet high, with branches that bend down. Leaves are large, up to 7 ½ inches long with smooth edges. Flowers are yellowish white, tongue-shaped, with long crown petals. Extraction of fresh blossoms. Oil is clear to slightly yellow. About 100 pounds of blossoms yield 1 ½ to 1 /2 pounds of essential oil.

Very nourishing for aging or stressed skin. Natural antiseptic. Can be used for combination skin or oily skin. Moisturizing, regenerates tissues, brings vitality to the skin and rejuvenates it. The oil is recommended as a supportive remedy for diabetes as well as to stimulate the scalp and prevent hair loss.

Ylang-Ylang has the ability to relax facial muscles. Great in facial massages. Very good for tension headaches.

Very effective when applied before shampooing to treat splits ends (mixed in an organic oil like jojoba).

Properties: Anti-depressive, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, calmative.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritating – Always learn how to use essential oils before using them. DO NOT USE ON CHILDREN UNDER 2 YEARS OLD. Essential oils are very powerful. Always use them diluted in natural oil such as olive oil, sweet almond, jojoba, grape seed, sunflower or other; do a skin test before using directly on the skin. Some people may be sensitive to different essential oils. If redness occurs, discontinue use. Keep out of reach of children.