Rosehip oil – the oil of youth

IN ESSENCE…

Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.

Rosehip Oil has been used largely in medicinal and cosmetic applications, often being regarded as the “Oil of Youth.”

Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered to be a “dry oil,” due to its thin consistency, which allows it to be easily absorbed without leaving an oily residue on the skin’s surface.

Rosehip Carrier Oil has skin brightening properties that help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes.

Rosehip Oil effectively reduces the appearance of scars, accelerates skin regeneration, facilitates the healing of wounds and burns, and soothes skin dryness and inflammation.

HISTORY OF ROSEHIP OIL

The petals of a Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” or sometimes as “Rose Haw” and “Rose Hep” – yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.

For their tangy flavour, Rosehips traditionally found popular use in culinary applications, being used both fresh and dry in both sweet and savory dishes as well as in herbal teas. Medicinal preparations made of Rosehips were used by Ancient Chinese doctors and early Native Americans to treat stomach weakness, muscle cramps, and to ease joint stiffness and pain. During World War II, Rosehips were used as a replacement for citrus fruits, as the levels of the antioxidant Vitamin C in citrus fruits were not as high as the levels found in Rosehips. In Britain during wartime, Rosehip Seed Oil was made into a syrup to protect against and provide relief from indigestion, diarrhea, infection, stomach and menstrual cramps, and nausea. *NDA carrier oils are intended for external use only.

In the 1980s, wide-ranging scientific studies discovered that the healing properties of Rosehip Oil would be beneficial for all skin types, especially sensitive types and types with skin conditions. Evidence suggested that the oil was able to effectively reduce the appearance of scars, namely surgical scars, when applied to the affected areas twice a day. The high level of unsaturated fatty acids in Rosehip Carrier Oil prevents it from leaving a greasy residue on the skin, thus categorizing it as a “dry oil” that absorbs into the skin quickly and easily.

Rosehip Oil can be pressed from the seeds of the Rosa canina variety that is found around the world in regions including South Africa and Europe; however, traditionally, it has been pressed from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa and Rosa moschata varieties found in the southern Andes. Used for more than 2000 years, especially by the women of Mayan, Egyptian, and Native American communities as well as by the Andean Indians of Chile, Rosehip Oil has been used largely in medicinal and cosmetic applications, often being regarded as the “Oil of Youth.”

BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP SEED OIL

The main chemical constituents of Rosehip Carrier Oil are: Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:

Moisturize hair and promote its growth
Facilitate wound healing
Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:

Lessen inflammation
Control blood clotting on the skin
Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:

Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
Boost immunity
Exhibit antioxidant properties
Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

Have emollient properties
Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID is known to:

Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
Have exceptional cleansing properties
Soften skin

Used topically, Rosehip Carrier Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly, as it may aggravate such skin conditions. Rosehip Carrier Oil is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin. It works to accelerate skin regeneration and to reduce the appearance of minor skin conditions such as those involving enlarged pores or age spots, thereby restoring and maintaining a youthful appearance. It effectively soothes skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, hyper-pigmentation, and psoriasis. This lightweight, easily-absorbed oil does not leave an oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores elasticity to skin with wrinkles and stretch marks, minimizing the appearance of both. This “Oil of Youth” replenishes skin’s moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration. Applied to areas with rough skin such as knees, elbows, and calloused heels, Rosehip Carrier Oil softens skin to restore its suppleness.

The skin brightening properties of Rosehip Seed Oil help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes caused by damage from overexposure to the sun, age spots, acne scars, or wounds. Its astringent, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin. This makes it effective in firming skin that sags from rapid weight loss such as after child birth. Rosehip Carrier Oil strengthens not only cells and tissue, but also brittle nails with dry cuticles.

Used in hair, Rosehip Oil’s fatty acids reduce the itchiness characteristic of a dry scalp. The oil instantly restores hair’s shine by eliminating dandruff without leaving a greasy residue on the scalp, making it easy to use directly on the scalp without the worry of an oily look and feel. Rich in vitamins, Rosehip Carrier Oil gives hair resilience, adding silkiness, volume, and bounce to strands that are dull and limp.

Used in a massage, Rosehip Oil works as a soothing agent for reducing pain and inflammation associated with osteoarthritis and joint pain. The scent of Rosehip Oil is also known to have a stress-relieving effect, thus promoting a sense of calm and relaxation in aromatherapy massage clients.

Used medicinally, Rosehip Carrier Oil works to repair skin damage by restoring its elasticity and collagen, giving the skin a rejuvenated look and feel. When applied to skin that has been damaged and discolored by the sun, Rosehip Oil’s essential fatty acids and anti-oxidant properties enhance the tone and texture of skin by moisturizing and soothing redness and irritation. The emollience of Rosehip Seed Oil enhances skin’s resilience and penetrability, encouraging it to repair itself and minimizing scarring as well as acne breakouts. Its Vitamin C content gives Rosehip Oil the ability to strengthen bones and muscles while boosting immunity. It does this by helping to prevent infection and by aiding the body in the appropriate absorption of iron.

As illustrated, Rosehip Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

COSMETIC: Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Hydrating, Firming, Smoothing.
MEDICINAL: Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent.

This entry was posted in Blogs. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply