Evaluation of the toxicity of the raw materials

Free

Afin de pouvoir vous aider, voici une liste de matières premières qui entrent dans la composition de produits cosmétiques sur le marché (maquillage, shampoings, conditionneurs, soins du visage et du corps). Ceci peut vous aider à reconnaître ce qui est le mieux pour vous.

In Stock

SKU: 793
Posted in .

PRODUCTS OR NATURAL LOW TOXICITY

Citric acid
An acid from the fermentation of natural sugars citrus. Acts as a natural preservative. Hautement astringent, it is used to tighten the skin. The secret ingredient in bath bombs.

Stearic acid
Essential fatty acid extracted from plants high in saturated fat. Excellent natural emulsifier.

Grain alcohol or rice
Alcohol 95%. It disperses essential oils. Has significant astringent. It is used in the manufacture of natural deodorant.

Clays
The clays are usually from the south of France. They absorb impurities, moisture and excess sebum. All clays are full of minerals and trace elements that remineralize the body, but each has a specificity of action of her own. Ideally, choose clays which come from deposits free of pollution and naturally sun dried. Make sure they are not cut with starch. Used in masks, body powder, know, etc..

Vegetable butters NOT REFINED
Ex. shea butter, mango butter, Beurre cocoa, Coconut Beurre.
Vegetable butters are actually oils which have the property to remain solid at room temperature due to their high content of saturated fatty. These butters moisturize skin deep. They can be used to manufacture many products such as body soaps, creams and lotions. Choose a high quality butters have been no odor.

Bicarbonate of Souda
All-natural ingredient that comes from the bottom of lakes. It has exfoliating properties, deodorizing and softening very. Important ingredient in the manufacture of several products including body scrubs and bath bombs.

Borax
Natural mineral, used as an emulsifier and water softener. Also has good anti-fungal properties.

Chlorophylle
Green pigment in plants. Excellent natural dye.

Beeswax NO DEODORIZED, NO DISCOLOURED
The real beeswax, pure, non raffinée, has beautiful soothing properties. Used to emulsify oils in the manufacture of creams. It is also used for making lip balms and ointments.

Cire of Candelilla
Emollient wax, thickener and from the plant protective candelilla. Used in the manufacture of lipsticks, lip gloss, tree, pommades, lotions, onguents, masks.

Cire carnauba
Comes from the leaves of a Brazilian palm (Copernicia cerifera). It is the hardest natural wax which are, requiring as high as 175-185F heat to melt.

Emulsifying wax, VEGETABLE
The emulsifying waxes are essential fatty acids and mixtures of alcohol derivatives. Attention: most of them are made from petroleum derivatives. Choose emulsifying waxes made from plant derivatives.

Titan Dioxide
On mineral, colorant et filtre ultraviolet.

Cornstarch / of Amarante
Starch derived from cereal starch. Very soft, it replaces good talcum powder, a known carcinogen. Used for foot powders and body.

Aloe gel
Clear gel from the aloe plant. Very emollient, he heals dry skin or burned. Excellent for making an eye gel. Choose a pure product.

Glycerine vegetated
Syrupy substance from plant. Has excellent humectant properties.

Gomme arabique
Natural gum from the trunk of the Acacia Senegal and other species of Acacia of African origin. This emollient gum, dispersant, stabilizing and emulsifying is used for more than 4000 years for its cosmetic and medicinal properties.

Gomme xanthane
Xanthan gum is a natural substance, Following bacterial fermentation in media rich culture sugars, nitrogen and inorganic salts. It is used in shampoos, lotions, creams, gels and makeup for its stabilizing properties, gelling and emulsifying.

Raspberry seeds
Excellent natural exfoliants. Do not create micro-abrasions like other exfoliants.

Essential oils AUTHENTIC
Essential oils are obtained by distillation of water. This produces a gasoline, not fat, that has therapeutic properties. Choose only essential oils AUTHENTIC, impeccable quality.

Vegetable oils COLD PRESSED AND VIRGIN
Ex. sweet almond, lawyer, Wheatgerm, jojoba, noyau of abricot, olive, Rosehip.
Vegetable oils are fats, for most liquids (some of them are frozen at room temperature and are in the form of butter or wax). The quality of oil is directly proportional to the quality of the benefits it can bring. They can be used to manufacture many products such as body soaps, creams and lotions. Pursuant to the body, it contributes to the health and beauty of skin.

Hydrolats
Byproduct of essential oils that is to say of the condensed water vapor recovered during the distillation process. Hydrosols are very soft natural tonics for face. Also used to replace water in recipes for facial creams luxury.

Lécithine
Excellent natural emulsifier. Lecithin is a phospholipid derived from egg yolks and soybeans.

Micas
Colors inorganic mineral used in the manufacture of makeup products such as blushes, eyeshadows and foundations.

Honey
Has emollient and soothing properties. We choose organic and preferably raw. Is in liquid form or dried. Used among others in recipes soaps, products for bath and masks.

Oxyd do
Minerals containing oxygen. Powder form, they can be used to stain some soaps and make-up products such as foundations, lipsticks, eyeshadows, etc..

Powdered goat milk UNHEATED
Excellent to nourish and soften skin. It is also used to emulsify the essential oils in the bath. Choose fat-free milk powder which has not undergone any warming.

Sel de mer
Remineralize the body and soothes the body. Sea salt acts as a "vacuum" of toxins and impurities. Choose a real salt, which contains all the minerals.

PRODUCTS MEDIUM TOXICITY AND SEMI-NATURAL OR USE WITH CAUTION

Carmine
Red powder made from insects (cochenilles) used in some cosmetics staining.

Essential oils dermocaustic
Essential oils rich in phenols and aromatic aldehydes (ex. oregano, thym à thymol, clou de girofle, Eucrepis, cinnamon) should be used with great caution because of the risk of skin irritation during use pure.

Essential Oil PEPPERMINT
The essential oil of peppermint (mentha x piperita) is rich in menthol and will therefore be used with caution because of its chilling effect.

Essential oils photosensitizing
Essential oils rich in coumarins (ex. Zest citrus) should be used with great caution because of the risk of photosensitivity. Do not apply before sun exposure, even diluted.

Potassium hydroxide (KOH)
Also known as caustic potash. Used for the manufacture of liquid soaps. Made from electrolysis of potassium chloride. Very hygroscopic, sodium hydroxide swells rapidly when contacted with water. Attention: very dermocaustic product. In cas brûlure accidentelle, mop with vinegar. The acidity of the vinegar neutralizes alkalinity of potassium hydroxide.

Hydroxyde de sodium (NaOH)
Also known as caustic soda or lye. Used for the manufacture of solid soaps. Made from the electrolysis of seawater. Very hygroscopic, sodium hydroxide swells rapidly when contacted with water. Attention: very dermocaustic product. In cas brûlure accidentelle, mop with vinegar. The acidity of the vinegar neutralizes the alkalinity of the sodium hydroxide.

PRODUCTS HIGH TOXICITY OR SYNTHETIC

Boric acid
Substance antimicrobienne. Preparations with boric acid must carry the warning "Do not use for baby care".

Alkylbenzenesulfonate sodium
Detergent. Irritant cutané.

BHA (butylhydroxyanisole) et BHT (butylhydroxytoluène)
Used as antioxidants. Carcinogenic potential. Consumed in high doses, they have carcinogenic effects on the stomach, which is why they were banned in food products.

Boron nitride
Excipient powders used among others in the shadows. The data sheet of the manufacturer recommends wearing safety glasses when handling the product, it may cause irritation and damage to the surface of the eye.

Butylène glycol
Extraction solvent petroleum. Quickly penetrates the skin and causes cell damage. They are found in almost all cosmetics.

Cire microcrystalline
One of the most common ingredients in the manufacture of lipsticks, a wax in a plastic appearance, which may cause allergies.

Sodium Chloride
In the know, burns the eyes and cornea.

Zinc Chloride
Antiseptic, conservative. Employee such as substance as a wood preserving.

Cocoamidopropylbetaine
Tensor and surfactant. Irritant cutané.

Acrylates copolymer
Thickeners, film form. Chemicals that may be strong irritants.

Copolyol cetyl dimethicone
Comes from silicone. Product occlusive, that is to say, forming a barrier on the skin, such as plastic.

Cyclométhicone
Ingredient widely used by the industry. Is found in almost all cosmetic products. Comes from silicone. Product occlusive, that is to say, forming a barrier on the skin, such as plastic.

Diméthicone (silicone oil)
Part of the family of silicone products. Oil substitute. Ingredient widely used by the cosmetics industry. Product occlusive, that is to say, which forms a barrier such as plastic.

Dodecylbenzenesulfonate sodium
Detergent. Irritant to skin.

EDTA (ethylène-diamino-tetra-acetate)
Emulsifier very irritating and Conservative. Doubtful toxicological and readily degradable: EDTA has the characteristic of attaching other substances strongly, par ex. heavy metals. Carcinogen.

Fluorure
Poison. Merck’s index, the main reference book of the pharmacy profession, list of industrial uses fluoric compounds as ” un insecticide, particularly for ants and cockroaches. ” Under the heading ” Human toxicity “, Index warns : "Severe symptoms result from the ingestion of 0.25 once to 0.45 grams and death results from ingesting 4 grams ".

Formaldehyde
Poison. A gaz toxique, colorless which is an irritant and a carcinogen. When combined with water, Formaldehyde is used as the disinfectant, spray or as a preservative. Formaldehyde is found in many cosmetic products and conventional nail treatment systems.

Petroleum jelly
« Vaseline »; recognized as carcinogenic.

Glycol propylénique
Extraction solvent petroleum. Quickly penetrates the skin and causes cell damage.

Mineral oils
Mineral oils are products derived from petrochemicals. They are both simple to work with and very cheap, by against these oils prevent the skin from breathing.

Nylon-12
Cheap powdered based plastics, abrasive.

Oxychlorure de bismuth
Dye, gives an effect of matte pearl, also an anti perspirant. Often called synthetic pearl; may cause allergies.

Oxybenzone
Also hides behind the name Benzophenone-3. Protection filter bright light is known to cause allergies.

Parabens
Les parabens (méthylparabènes, butylparabènes, éthylparabènes, isobutylparabènes and isopropylparabènes) are chemically induced. Conservatives recognized as highly toxic, causing skin allergies. Very dangerous if swallowed or inhaled.

Parfum/fragrance
Cache hundreds of chemicals, whose 24 were cited as the cause of allergies by the EU Scientific Committee on Cosmetic and Non-Food Products. Several more perfumes contain musk derivatives that accumulate in the body and cause cancer in animal tests.

Paraffin
Obtained from petroleum ; foreign skin, occlusif. Waxes are commonly used in cosmetics because of their low price and, as dead matter, their longevity. They combine to sebum creating a foreign substance to the skin which causes heat buildup, that is commonly called acne rosacea, and allergies. According to research from the O.M.S. these substances are highly questionable in terms of health. Moreover, they are not biodegradable.

PEG
The pegs (ex. PEG-4, PEG-20, PEG-100), used mainly as emulsifiers, solvents or to give a pearly sheen, are obtained from toxic gases. Unfortunately they are still widely used in cosmetics, yet, good alternatives exist. The family is highly allergic PEGs. Furthermore, PEG weakens the cell structure, it is an irritant to the airways, destabilizing the CNS and cause damage to the kidneys and liver.

Polyisobutène
Used to lubricate mechanical saws and pistons in cars. Known for cause eye and skin in sensitive individuals.

Aluminum powder
Made from aluminum particles finely chopped ; potential connection between aluminum and the development of Alzheimer's disease.

p-Phenylenediamine
Hair dye. Highly allergenic.

PTFE
Basis for powders, forms a film in hair care products. Readily degradable (plastic); risk in the body attachment.

Quaternium
The quaternary ammonium compounds are used in hair products to improve their styling. Only Quaternium 18 Hectorite is used for another purpose, as a thickener in the oil phase of emulsions. Quats are questionable health and the environment. According to Dr.. Epstein, “This ingredient is generally harmless BUT will break down on the skin to release formaldehyde which is literally overwhelming evidence of carcinogenic effects.”

Quinine
Agent actif. An alkaloid from du quinquina; Allergy true, irritant (a protoplasmic poison).

Résorcinol
Antiseptic, dye. Sensitizing; risk of contact dermatitis.

Sodium laureth/lauryl sulfate (SLES/SLS)
Degreaser, cleanser. May contain nitrosamines and dioxane (potential carcinogenic). Can damage children's teeth; contain endocrine disruptors, mimics estrogen and it is possible that they can cause hair loss. May delay healing, cause cataracts, make rough skin and lead to poor eye development in children under six years. Can cause mouth ulcers.

Zinc Sulfate
Astringent, antiseptic. In high concentrations, alters the albumin.

Talc
Main ingredient in most conventional cosmetics cheeks. A carcinogen that causes cancer of the ovaries in women. Talc found in body powders and sprays in deodorants can irritate the lungs when inhaled.

Triéthanolamine (TEA)
These substances are eye and skin irritants and may react with nitrates to form nitrosamines (potential carcinogen).

Toluène
Solvent. Can be an endocrine disruptor, a potential agent for cancer cause. Only allowed in cosmetics in a limited way.

Xylène
Solvent. Harmful to health.